Apixel Pty Ltd 

Privacy Policy

This web site is maintained by Apixel Pty Ltd. This Privacy Policy applies to all the publicly accessible pages on the site located at www.apixel.com. Apixel does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to the Apixel site.

Apixel's privacy practices are regulated by the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988. This Act gives you the right to know how your personal information (any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be readily identified from the information or opinion) will be used and gives you some control over the information you provide to Apixel.

What information do we collect?

When you look at the pages on the Apixel site, our computers do not automatically record any information that identifies you or your computer.

How do we use the information collected?

Apixel will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual machines, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988.

Apixel does not use cookies, (files or file entries placed on your computer's hard drive by a website which allow monitoring of your use of a site, including repeat visits).

Your email messages will be:

What exceptions are there to this rule?

In the event of an investigation, Apixel will provide access to data to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect such information.

Is the information stored securely?

Yes. Information collected is stored in an appropriately secure format and held by Apixel for archival purposes. When the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it is deleted in accordance with the State Records General Displosal Authority for Administrative Records. Under the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act and the Freedom of Information Act, you may apply to access the records we hold about you, and to apply to amend or correct information which is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date, incomplete or misleading.

How secure is Email sent to Apixel?

Electronic mail is not a secure form of communication and we cannot guarantee that your message will not be viewed by someone else when being sent to us. We strongly recommend that you write to us if the information you wish to provide is highly confidential.

What will we do with information provided in Feedback?

Apixel provides feedback facilities on the Apixel site to allow users to provide input into the future development of the site. You may provide personal details for the purpose of receiving a reply to their feedback. This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. We will not add your email address or name to any mailing list. Providing your personal details when giving feedback is optional. Apixel may publish received feedback in a manner which identifies individual users only when consent to do so has been granted.

Who else has access to information within Apixel?

Apixel captures this information on its own computers. Access to this information is restricted to a limited number of officers in Apixel.

Will this policy be updated over time?

Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication, this policy may be modified or expanded in light of new developments or issues that may arise from time to time. The amended policy will be posted to this site and will operate from the time it is posted.

How can I find additional information about the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Act?

You can find more information about the Privacy and Personal Information Act by contacting:

Privacy NSW
tel. +612 9268 5588
www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au

Skills and services
Elearning development (authorware, flash, lectora, captivate, HTML, CSS, SCORM compliance)
Web site design (javascript, usability, database integration)
Comet (learning record store)

© Copyright 2016, Apixel Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.  |  Privacy Policy  |  Notices

Apixel Pty Ltd

© Copyright 2016, Apixel Pty Ltd.
Privacy Policy  |  Notices

Apixel Pty Ltd